School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people in it. There are three people over seventy. Their names are:- Mrs. Fleming, Damerstown, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. Mrs. Farrell, Damerstown, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. Mr. Handley Damerstown, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. They know no Irish. They can tell stories in English. There were more house in it in days gone by. There are three people over seventy. There are five ruins of houses. Some people went to foreign countries to earn a living. The townsland is not mentioned in any song or story. The most common names are Maher and Brennan. The land is good for tillage. Potatoes, turnips, mangolds, oats, wheat, barley, and cabbage are the crops sowen every year. There is no wood in it. The ash tree grows the best in my home district. There is a river running through my home district. It is called Dinen. It rises in Mr. Rices land, Coon, Bagenalstown, Co. Kilkenny. It meets with the river Dene at Daysart, and flows into the Nore at Kilkenny.