School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of the townland in which I live is called Wildfield is in the parish of Muckalee, and the Barony of Fassidinan in the Co. Kilkenny. There are six families in it. There are twenty-seven people in it. There are four house slated and two thatched. There are ruins of houses to be seen yet. There are no old people over seventy in it. People in days gone by went to America and Australia from it. The land is boggy and hilly and it is good for tillage. The crops that are sown in this district are, Potatoes, wheat, oats, barely, mangolds, turnips, cabbage and beet.
  2. The townland in which I live in is Clopook in the Parish of Muckalee and the Barony of Gowran. Eleven families live in the townland. There are about seventy four people in the townland. The names most common in the townland are Dowling and Brennan. Some of the houses are thatched and more of them slated. There are four old people old people in the townland over seventy. John Brennan Clopook, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny and
    William Dowling
    Cloghpook, Co. Kilkenny