School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of the townsland in which I live in is Clorinka. The name of the Barony is Fassidinan. There are twelve families in the townsland. There are fifty-six people in it. Tyman is the most common name. The houses are slated. The townsland got it name from a stone on which the people used to dance. There are two old people in the district. There were more houses in the townsland than there are now. There are about ten houses in ruins. Some of the people who were living in them died and the rest of them went to America and Australia. Sycamore trees grow the best in my district. The names of the rivers running through it are the Dinan and the Douglas. The names of the streams are the Creamery stream, the glen stream, and the cumer. Potatoes, Barley, Wheat, Oats, turnips, mangolds and cabbage are the crops that are sowen in this district. There is no wood in it.