School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. I live in Uskerty. It is situated in the parish of Muckalee in the Barony of Fassidine in Co Kilkenny. There are about twenty families living in the townland. The name most common is Coogan. Most of the house are slated. There are about five people over seventy in the townland. There names and addresses are: Mrs Doyle, Uskerty Coon, Bagenalstown, Co Kilkenny and Mr. Joyce, Urskery, Coon, Bagenalstown, Co Kilkenny, and Mrs Kelly, Uskerty, Coon, Bagenalstown, Co Kilkenny and Mrs Coogan, Uskerty, Coon, Bagenalstown, Co Kilkenny. They do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English. There is one house in ruins a great number of people went to America in days gone by. The land is good for tillage, wheat, barley and oats, and potatoes are sown every year. There is a wood in the district called Uskerty wood.
    Mary Coogan
    Uskerty, Co. Kilkenny