School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miss Sophia Wolfe was the local landlord of Clopook, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny about two hundred years ago. The Wolfes were good landlords this district was not planted during the plantations. The landlords divided the land into farm when the sons or daughters got married. They had great power the tenants. He had the land preserved and you could not take out a dog or a gun. Tithes were collected here. Oats were often given instead of money. Some of the people refused the tithes. All the people stood out for rredfuction and they were all served with ejectments. They got nine days to pay the tithes, or the leave, and they all paid.
  2. The townsland I live in is Clopook. It is in the district of Tiscoffin and in the Parish of Muckalee. It is situated in the Barony of Gowran. There are ten families in Clopook at present. There are
    Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Cloghpook, Co. Kilkenny