School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The landlord of this place Uskerty was Mr Wandesford. He was a good Landlord. There were never any evictions made. Mr. Umphass was the landlord over the people in Coon. One time he evicted them all. They would not pay the rent. Then he worked the land himself and he put men of his own in the houses. The people who were evicted had to go and live in cottages and go work to the farmers. He would let them back if they would pay the rent. After a while they were very glad to get back and pay the rent. Mr. Wandesfords tenants were punished for shooting rabbits or pheasents or cutting trees on the land.