School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. The landlords of Wildfield, Ballyfoyle, Co, Kilkenny were the Buggy family of Kilkenny city. There were good landlords. No evictions were ever carried out in Wildfield. This district was not planted. The landlord bought the land from Eliss in years gone by. He divided the land into farms. The land was not divided when the sons or daughters got married. The farmers did not sublet the farms. He was a landlord for twenty years. He is dead two years now. He was ninety years old when he died. He came to Wildfield in 1907. Tithes were collected here. The landlord collected them. Some people used to give oats instead of them. A story about a landlord and his tenant.
    Landlord? What has become over you all" Not a penny can I get when I call. At the next quartersession you will pay for it all: For you will get the high road for your garden. The people who did not pay the tithes were put out of the houses.
    Alice Morrissey
    Wildfield, Co. Kilkenny