School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    help they send horse or carts. During the Summer months clay is put up to the potatoes to keep the sun from burning them. In the Autumn they are dug out of the earth. Some dig out the potatoes with a machine and others dig them with spades. Some of the potatoes are stored in pits and others are stored in houses. There are different kinds of potatoes such as:- Arran Banner, Arran Chief, Arran Chest, Arran Pilot, Arran Victory, American Early rose, Beauty of Hebran, British Queen, Duke of York, Epicures, Great Scott, Irish Queen, Kerr's Pink, May Queen, Midlothian Early, Scotch Triumph, Sharpes Express, Shamrock, Up-to-Date and Skiny Champion.