School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. A man lived near the caves of Dunmore in Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkeeny. He had one horse. He ploughed three hours every day with the horse. One day when he came out to plough he saw a horse walking out of the cave. The man went over and caught him. He took him into the house and put tacklings on him. Then he put him under the car. The horse pulled the car alright. Then he ploughed with him. The horse ploughed alright until dinner-time. When the man was eating his dinner the horse gave a "sudden" pull and broke the drafts. Then he shook himself and knocked off the tacklings and walked back into the cave. The man never saw the horse again.
    Thomas Breen
    Damerstown East, Co. Kilkenny