School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is nothing left of the house only some of the walls. There is a lot of ivy growing through the walls. There is a large stone over his grave. It is in James Ryan's field of Wildfield, Ballyfoyle. The old story tells us that some people went to cut a tree in his estate. They cut with all their might but still they were not able to cut it. When they were not succeeding they were about to return home when they saw Ellis sitting on the top of the tree. They got such a fright that they nearly fainted and they went home as quickly as they could.
  2. Three farmers met on a fair one day. It happened to be after harvest time. The fell into a chat about the corn crop. One man said that his corn crop was very short and it could not be tied without making a double band to tie the shave. The second farmer said that his corn was much worse, because the binders had to pull the
    Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Cloghpook, Co. Kilkenny