School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    will". The solicitor came along and the man in the bed pretended he was hardly able to talk. "I will leave my farm to my wife" he said. Then the woman said "we have two hundred and fifty pounds in the bank". Then the man in the bed said, "There is a poor black-smith who lives down the road and I will leave him the two hundred and fifty pounds". The woman said "Oh look how he raves" but she could not say anything in case all would be found out.
  2. There lived in Wildfield one time a man named Eliss. He had a tail. He was a very noble and wealthy man. The district of Wildfield was his estate. He had his coffin made before he died. He was buried in the district near his native dwelling. The most peculiar thing about him was that he was buried standing up. This was by his own orders. All his place is in a mass of ruins. His lands were divided among the por people.
    Alice Morrissey
    Wildfield, Co. Kilkenny