School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife. They were farmers. They had no children. The man got sick and he died very suddenly. The wife was much frightened because he made no will and she was afraid the place would be taken from her. There was a blacksmith working in a forge down the road and she ran down to him to tell him that her husband was dead and that he had made no will and she did not know what to do. He said "I will go up with you and we will strike a plan. "Cone on" he said "and we will lift him out of the bed and put him under it. Let you go on to town and bring out a solicitor. I will get into the bed and cover myself up and "let on" to be dying. You can get him to draw up a
    Michael Morrissey
    Wildfield, Co. Kilkenny