School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to put them into the sea and let them sink of swin. The kind did as he was told and the pair didn't know how long they were on the sea when the barrel stopped "The barrel is stopped sister" said the Prince. He had a knife and he said he would cut a hole in the barrel to look out to see if he could sight land. He saw land and he made the hole bigger. The two of them got out and took the four pieces of meal with them. There was a big wood in the place and he lit a fire and roasted the meat.
  2. One night at midnight a man was travelling along at 12 o'clock in a horse and car. He saw a very old woman in the ditch. He stood the horse and asked her to get in. The woman got in and he drove on. After a few minutes the horse was not able to walk. Large lumps of white froth came on the horse. He told the woman to get out as he could not travel any further. The woman jumped out and she told him that when he was passing in the night again never to ask anyone in the car and to mind his own business. So he drove on and got home
    Elizabeth Tynan
    Clogharinka, Co. Kilkenny