School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. Long ago there lived a king who had a family of twenty, ten boys and ten girls. One day when they were going to school a big shower of rain fell and they took shelter. "Dont you know what I am thinking of?" said the eldest brother.
    "We don't," said the others. "Each pair of us should marry and have no one in power but ourselves. They were all satisfied by the youngest pair. They went to school and when they returned home they told their father what the others said, and he said it was a good idea. "But why said he "to the young pair. "Won't ye do the same as the rest." They only said they would not "Well," said the king. "I don't know what to do with ye". He went to the druid and the druid told him to make a big barrel and to put the young couple into it, and to put four pieces of raw meat also in it. Then he said
    AT0315: The Faithless Sister
    Elizabeth Tynan