School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bed. When he got up in the morning he went out in the to get the horse to go home. She was in a corner of the stable and froth out her mouth. When he was going home the horse galloped out in the gap.
  2. Long ago there was an old man who lived by himself. He had no children. But he had a nephew in England. He was a millionaire. When the old man died the millionaire came over to the funeral. There was another man who owed a "great deal" of money to a shopkeeper. He laid behind a headstone while the old man was being buried. When everyone was gone away the millionaire knelt down at the grave to say his prayers. The man remained behind the headstone. When the millionaire was saying his prayers the man behind the headstone said "pay pay". The millionaire thought it was the dead man who was speaking. He went the next day and paid the shopkeeper.
    Mary Coogan
    Uskerty, Co. Kilkenny