School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the corner that wa closed in. She got up and lit a candle and went over to the corner. She saw a man sitting in the corner. She went out into the hall and the man came after her she turned around to the man and blessed herself and the man melted away and she never saw him again, nor never heard the noise. The man the woman saw was the old man's nephew. The old man used to put him into the corner, and he used to beat him and allowed him to starve to death.
  2. There was an old man named Mr Moore. One evening when he was milking the cows two calves came into the yard. One of the calves asked him if he would like to go for a ride on his back. Mr. Moore said he would. The calve told him that he would take him but that he was not to speak. Mr. Moore got up on the calf's back. The calve asked him in what direction would he take him. Mr. Moore told him to take him in the direction of Castlewarren. Then they started. When they were coming near Castlewarren Mr. Moore said "that is a good little calf". Then the calf dissappeared and Mr. Moore had to walk home.