School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    died in America. The dead man asked him to know would he do a favour for him. His brother said he would do anything that was in his power. So the dead man said that there was money left to pay a debt and that the right man did not get it. He said he was in purgatory for that and he asked him to pay it and he also asked him to get a Mass said for him and that he would go straight to heaven. He would pray for him and his family for ever after. His brother asked him some question and the dead man said he was not allowed to answer it.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife that had two children a boy and a girl. When they were about four years of age their mother died. After a few months their father married again. This stepmother was by no means nice to them. She used give them only a hard-crust of bread to eat for their breakfast. Shortly after this they became very poor and the stepmother made up her mind to try and get out of the two children by taking them into the middle of a large wood from which they could not get out. She told her husband this but he would
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Jack Tynan