School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. Thistles and docks are the most harmful weeds on the farm. They spread very quickly and they destroy the soil. Dandelion, Groundsel, Milkweeds and Black button have medical properties. The herbs are usually boiled. The ivy grows on trees and walls. Sometimes after many years a black coat or veil turns green and the people boil the ivy and they put the coat or veil into the juices of the ivy and when the take it out it is very black. It is said that potato water is good for dying clothes. Gladam is a plant for curing the mumps. The people roll the leaves of the plant around them them the roll red flannel around the
    Stella O' Shea
    Tinalintan, Co. Kilkenny