School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. My grandfather had a farm in a place called Bilbo in County Carlow. One evening about seventy years ago my grandfather went to bring a horse out of a field of oats that he had thieved into. There was a gate leading from the field to the yard. The field was adjoining the house. The oats was in stucks being cut only a day or two.
    My grandfather caught the horse by th mane to lead him in. His father and mother were standing at the gate watching him catch the horse when his father exclaimed, "I will kill him when I catch him. Look at him riding the horse over the stucks." Then all of a sudden the whole field was filled with horsemen
    Nancy Treacy
    Mr Richard Treacy