Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making was carried on in this district before the Great War. The factory was situated where the Creamery now stands. The manager was a German named Weise. As well as baskets house furniture was manufactured. Most of the material was grown locally. Local men were employed in the factory. The manufactured articles were sold in the district. Sometimes they were sent to Dublin and Limerick. They carried on in a flourishing condition for some time but for some reason or other it was discontinued.
    Another local craft was nailmaking. There is a small forge where nails were made still standing in the town. An old lady used to make besoms with heather. She bound them with briar and sold them for a half-penny each. Firkins were made here also
    Josephine Kelly
    Kilkenny Street, Co. Kilkenny