School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. During the years 1855 and 1878 Rev. Peter O'Keeffe was parish priest of Clough. His old housemaid Ann Purcell was fond of a sup of whiskey. Fr. O Keeffe had his parlour up stairs and when any visitors came to his house he always took them up to the parlour to give them a treat.
    He kept a jar of whiskey in a press which was locked in the kitchen. When anyone came in he always sent Ann down for the jar. But while Ann was down at the press the priest kept saying "are you coming Ann," and she kept saying "Yes Fr." During the time Ann was trying to get a chance of taking a sup out of the jar. If she did not answer the priest when he called her, he would come to the
    Sarah Brennan
    Aghamucky, Co. Kilkenny