School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. Fr. O'Keeffe parish priest of Clough from 1855 - 1878 had a small shop not far from his own dwelling house. He had an old housemaid named Ann Purcell. Fr. O Keeffe knew her well and he knew too that she would steal things if she got the chance.
    One day a man brought turnips to the shop. Ann went down and while she was there the shopkeeper went out for something. She put three of the turnips under her shawl and went home. When she came back the shopkeeper asked her where did she go. She said she went back to leave the key on the window in case the priest would come ___ her and want to get in. The shopkeeper knew well she stole the turnips but he said that he would say nothing about
    Sarah Brennan
    Aghamucky, Co. Kilkenny