School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. Some time ago a man died in the district. The grave was made in the evening and the funeral was to take place the following morning. There was a man who used to pass through the graveyard on his way home from the town every every night about ten o'clock. A comrade of his thought he would frighten him this night, so he went to the grave yard and got down in the open grave with a white sheet around him. As his comrade ws passing he began moaning and saying "I cant rest". The man came to the side of the grave and looking down he said, "How can you rest my poor fellow when your'e not covered." Then lifting one of the shovels he began throwing in the loose clay, but the ghost leaped up and ran for his life.