School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. There is a lane in Newtown and it is called the bóisín because it very long and narrow. One time the people noticed that the bóisín was always wet. One day when it was so wet that no one could walk in it. The people drew gravel to dry it. It took them a long time to draw all the gravel because they had to draw it in wheelbarrows. One night four men were walking up the bóisín when suddenly they heard a voice saying "What brought ye this way" They were frightened and they turned around to go back. They were not able to go back because a big lough of water was around three of the men and they were drowned. Next morning a man was coming down the "bóisín" a big white bird flew up in the sky and rain fell from her feathers. The lough of water is in the centre of the "Bóisín" and if and person went near it he would be drowned.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Bergin