School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. The ground is harrowed and rolled and then the drills are opened with a plough. The horse is yoked to the car and the manure is put in little heaps in the drills. It is spread and teased in the trenches. The seed potatoes are spread about eighteen inches apart. The drills are closed with a double mould plough. After a month clay is put to them and they are "grubbed" and "flagged". Sometime after that more clay is put to them and that is called "earthing". When they are fully grown they are dug out with a digger and some of them are put in the barn and the rest are put in a pit.
    Michael Healy
    Newtown, Co. Kilkenny