School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. Tinkers: - Tinkers travel around from one place to another, searching for food such as eggs, butter, meat bread and sugar. They carry a lot of little things for sale to make money. They set up their tent on the side of the road for about a week, and then move on to another place. They mend a lot of dishes with sawder.
    Gypsies: - Gypsies are not so common as tinkers in our country, but still when they come they are worse than tinkers for begging. When the Gypsies would be going to tell a person his fortune they would say, cross my palm with silver and I will tell you your fortune. They go around in bands in search of food and money.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen Lawless