School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. Poor people called Gypsies and tinkers go around begging from one house to another, trying to get food to eat. They have no homes only caravans and old tents to sleep in. They come around in families. It is a sign of trouble to see one. The Delaneys sell rings plates forks and cups and a lot of other things. They come nearly every day to our houses, looking for tea and sugar. They sometimes have baskets, and more times a young baby rolled up in their shawls. Some of them have cars to travel in and more have nothing. People do not like to see them around, and some even shut the door when they see them coming. The Gypsies are some kind of tinkers, that go around teling fortunes to people, but they should not believe in them. The Gypsies sell small tables which they make
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Williams