School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. Tig:- The game of "Tig" that I play is an out-door game. There are many ways of playing "Tig". One way is two girls or over to run from one place to another and one more to follow and the first she would tip would have to follow then. There are many kinds of tig "wall tig" "den tig" "french tig" and "chain tig".
    Robbers:- Robbers is another out-door game. The way I play it is as follows: Two children go off and leave a servant to mind the rest of the children. Before they come back two robbers would come and take off the children. When the other two would come back they would follow the children. They first two that would be caught would go off the next time.
    Brigid Healy
    Newtown, Co. Kilkenny