School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

stocked the cattle on it were in poor condition at the end of the year.
    At the end of the grazing term the priest took his two cattle to the local fair of Ballintogher to sell them. They being in poor condition he did not get much demand for them. Towards the end of the fair the landlord came to him & asked how much he wanted for the cattle. "No," said Fr. McGovern, "I will not (lel) sell you the cattle. You have starved them with the bad grass you gave." The landord went away & got some strange man to buy the cattle for him. When the sale was complete the landlord went back to the priest & said, "you would not sell me (the) the cattle & now I have them in spite of your teeth." "They might not do you much good" said the priest in reply
    The landlord put back those two cattle on the land & according to the old people the two of them at twelve o'clock in the day used to know their tails over their backs, start to run & the rest of the cattle on the land used to follow them, cross the fences & get on the County road & never halt until they would land in