School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would see what the future held in store for them. He and other play mates were said to be thinking about doing a trick on this particular night and the form of it was to go round a stack of turf three times and repeat certain words each turn and (N) in finishing the third time the player would see what the future held for him. The young boys went to where a stack of turf was built and the particular young boy mentioned went around the stack to have a look at it and according to the story told he saw an altar with candles lit on it. He and his other boy friends returned home immediately without playing any trick. It is said he was sorry for having any wish to take part in the trick (prescribed.) described. A short time after this he felt he had a vocation for the holy priesthood.
    It is told he went to France and entered a monastery there and went through penetential exercises and prepared himself for the sacred calling. His garb was of a long gown woven and made of hair. On completing his studies he was ordained priest. He returned to Ireland and having spent some years in the sacred ministry in other parishes