School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. In days gone by there were some mowers. They would cut more (than) grass in a few hours that time than a man would cut in two days now. I heard my Grandfather often telling about good mowers. He was one time mowing and there was a big field which he had to cut from one end to the other so he set out early in the morning and started to work as he said surely it would take him two days and not to idle. He worked away until he was called to his dinner and when he had his dinner eaten he smoked and having rested a while he started work again about two o'clock. After a while he saw a man coming down the side of the hill opposite to him and a scythe
    Hubert O Connor
    Carrowkeel, Co. Sligo