School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. The grown-up men and boys go from house to house singing and dancing and playing music to represent the burying of the wren because the old people used to say that the wren spied on our Lord. Nearly all of the people give the wren-boys money for that reason. The names of the boys that go out burying the wren are Hubert O'Connor, Micky Mc Avoy, Thomas Carr, Paddy McGetttrick all from Portinch. The names of the big boys are Frank Gorman, Frank Gray, Thomas Cawley, Jonny Wims, Willie Mulligan, and a lot of others. It is very seldom girls go out but they have been known to go out in other places. They put false faces on them in order that wouldn't be known and old torn clothes on their bodies
    Dorinda Mc Donagh
    Carrowkeel, Co. Sligo