School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

Local Place Names.
    Near where I live there is a place called Killbratten and another field beside it called the diamond. The name of the place where I live is Portinch and it is said that the place which is called Killbratten should by right be called Portinch and Portinch should be called Killbratten because one time when the "Night-Templers" were in Templehouse they got a small church built in Portinch and they used to come up to say Mass in it, in a boat. That was called Killbratten but one time there was a lady living in Templehouse and there was big rent to be payed on any land with "inch" in the end of the name. She got the people to change the name and call it Killbratten.
    Patrick Begley and Brigid Gallagher say that when Cromwell
    Portinch, Co. Sligo