School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. There are two boys named Peter James and Lawrence Mc Gettrick one of whom is in Maynooth at present and one of whom is living in the townland of Rathdooney in Ballymote
    In the year nineteen-thirty-four, about the month of October they were opening a sand-pit when the sand cave fell in and on looking in they saw a vast tunnell about twenty yards long and roofed with large flags.
    On the right hand side from that, they saw a smaller tunnel leading to a big hole, like a well and a fireplace and in it was a whole lot of bones
    The people all said that the Priests used to say mass in that cave during the penal days when there
    Brigid Mc Gettrick