School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. In olden times oat-meal bread was the special food of the people as they had nothing else. Very seldom it is used now It has given way to plain white bread and sometime people put wheaten meal through the flour. A lot of people in the country grow wheat and from the wheat the flour is got. There are other sorts of bread made. Potato-bread is made from potatoes in a large bread basin with salt and flour mixed along with them. The cake is then flattened and cut in four parts and put on to bake. Boxty-bread is made from potatoes which are peeled and grated fine. Then salt and new-milk and flour are mixed. It is then flattened out and put on a pan to bake
    1. products
    Bea Wims