School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. On St. Stephen's day all the boy about our place and I go around to the houses carrying a wren in a cage and we play and dance for the people who gives us money.
    There were six of us out last year three of us had ten whistles and the rest had a melodian a fiddle and a flute.
    We got as far as a shop about one o'clock and we bought buns and then we started off again about four o'clock when we started for home We arrived at the shop again and we bought mor ebuns and there we counted out money. We had one and eight pence each and were home at half-past six, being very tired.
    Patrick Mc Gettrick
    Portinch, Co. Sligo