School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. We have a big farm at home and the most harmful weeds growing on it is the common nettle, the thistle and the bochálán. Wherever the bochálán grows, it is noted for very good land. In marshy land there is a weed called the chicken-weed which reduces swelling. In a farm beside us is a weed called the "galis na coille" which is used along with unsalted butter for the cure of a nettle rash on little children. The bochálán and thistles spread all through the land. Sheep like th bochálán and eat them all. In oats there is a big weed to be seen with a yellow flower which spreads all through the field
    Growing in through meadow is a weed which we call the flagger that spreads all through it. There is another
    James Healy
    Cluid, Co. Sligo