School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. In olden times the people of my townland used to eat three times a day, the breakfast, dinner, and supper. Breakfast used to be at seven o'clock, dinner at 12 o'clock, and supper at 8 o'clock The people used to work two hours before their breakfast. Porridge, pure oatmeal bread, and new milk was the food taken at the breakfast. Potatoes and buttermilk in a noggin, fish and vegetables were taken at the dinner, potatoes, buttermilk, and salt, were the food used at the supper.
    Buttermilk was the staple drink. Pure oatmeal bread was eaten in those times. It was made out of oatmeal and salt, wet with water and baked on a griddle.
    It was seldom the people used to eat meat. They used often eat fish and
    1. products