School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. Shops were not common in olden times and my father told me that he remembers when there were only six shops in Ballymote. The following were the shopkeepers that my father told me of. Thady Scully father of the present man Tom Scully Thomas Henry father-in-law of Michael Cryan who is there now, Mark McGann who lived in O'Connell street and is dead now about twenty years. There were no shops round our place so that the people used to go to the nearest town which was Ballymote to make purchases. After mass most of the people used to open their shops and carry on buying and selling especially groceries. It is still practiced. Money was always given for good but once upon a time a farmer from out
        1. trade
    Brigid Mc Gettrick