School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. If the sky is red in the evening it is the sign of good weather, but if it is red in the morning it is the sign of rain. If the Sun "draws water" in the morning it will rain before night. When the Sun rises with dim clouds, with black clouds in the west, there will be rain soon. If the Sun rises pale, rain can be expected. If the Sun sets pale it will rain soon. If there be a narrow ring round the sun there will be rain, if there is a wide ring there will be snow or a wind storm. If the sun sets in the west with a glow of fire all round it is the sign of heat on the following day. In Springtime if the swallows fly high in the sky it is the sign of good weather but if the Curlews
    Derinda Mc Donagh
    Carrowkeel, Co. Sligo