School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. A whole lot of boys go round our place carrying a little baby called "brighideóigín" and they also have a cross with them. They ask for something for "brighideóigin". My Daddy and Mammy give a few pence to each of them. The following story is connected with the cross. "One very dark night as Brigid and seven more nuns were passing through a dark wood they saw a light far away. They went towards it and Brigid knocked at the door and went int When she went in she asked for a drink. She had a beautiful cross in her cloak and the woman of the house put poisin in the drink unknown to Saint Brigid.
    When she gave the drink to Brigid the latter took up a rush and made the sign of the cross over the drink.
    May Mc Gettrick
    Rathdoony Beg, Co. Sligo