School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. First of all the ground is ploughed into ridges with a plough and two horses. Then it is settled and not it is prepared for planting. In every ridge there are four sods which we call "scrapes". Some people manure the land before it is ploughed and others wait until the potatoes are planted. Some people plough the same place two or three times which is called soil, others plough different places every year and it is called lea. The lea in some places is very difficult to plough, but the soil is easy enough. When ploughing some dig the mould and others wait until they are ready to shovel it. I have often to work hard on a Saturday settling the ridges after the plough.
    Thomas Carr
    Ballybrennan, Co. Sligo