School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. There was a little boy names Mick Reynolds from Ballymote town who went out to have a bathe to Aún na cloiche lake at Templehouse which is situated two miles north of this school. He went in on a boat the bottom of which was not too sound. All went well until he went into the middle of the lake and then the bottom of the boat gave way. When he began to drown there were screems heard a hundred yards away but it was no use as there was no good swimmer near hand to save his life. It was said that the "bean-sighe" was heard crying in the town of Ballymote for two nights before it happened.
    Kathleen Josephine Redican
    Ardconnell, Co. Sligo