School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. "A man whose name is John Dunn went out to work on his farm one day. he was digging out the foundation of a house for cattle When he had about three feet of soil dug he noticed that there was a big long flag in the hole. He put down his spade and gave it a bang but the rock did not move. He spent about an hour trying to move it and at last he got the flag up on its side. As soon as he got it up he saw the crock stuck in the clay. It was very big and long. He said to himself "I don't care what happens I'm going to take it up." He sarted to work very joyfully. He got the spade under the crock and moved it with all
    Kathleen Scanlon
    Cluid, Co. Sligo