School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

Out in the Sleive Beagh mountains.

Out in the Sleive Beagh Mountains, there are caves, once used as stables by an outlaw known as Seán Bearnan. His profession was stealing of horses. These he would bring to his stables and keep for awhile before selling. Immediately after stealing a horse he would take the shoes off the animal and turn them. When anyone saw the track they would think that the horse was going in the opposite direction.
    Peggie Mc Kenna
    Lisgoagh, Co. Monaghan
  2. In County Tyrone near the Monaghan border there is a small lake called Lough Beg. In this lake there is a small Island covered with sallys. Anketell Montray, an English landlord living in Favour Royal thought that the lake would be much better without the Island, so he put his horses and men to remove it. When they were ready to give the first pull queer things happened. The Island of its own accord began to move away from the man - slowly but steadily. To save the horses from being drowned the traces had to be cut or Montray would have been at a sore loss.

Peggie McKenna
    Lisgoah