School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    back again. It was on a moonlight night about seven o'clock that they visited the cave after my grandfather's return from the Great War. The cave is still there with the Mass Rock inside. The bullet is still in the Altar. People have tried to remove it but it has never been taken out. Three graves marked with stones have been located behind the cave by a man named Hughes from Coolkill who is still alive but they were unable to distinquish the names written on the stones.
  2. A detachment of Irish infantry was going northwards to help King James (1659). Now it happened that there was a tyrant of English breed living in the neighbourhood called Ankatell whose castle can be seen to this day (Ankatell Grove Emyvale) and he helped to intercept the Jacobite troops. The two forces came together at Drumbanagher and a fierce hand to hand struggle took place. Most of the soldiers on both sides were either killed or injured. In the circle of trees on the top of the hill swords and spears were found in trees and in a quarry hole not far from it. Other such arms were recovered dated 1659.
    Peggy Mc Kenna
    Lisgoagh, Co. Monaghan