School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. There is a road leading from Monaghan to Armagh known now as the old Armagh road which runs through a townland called Killgneill. Some years ago when motor-cars were not so plentiful as they are now, Medical men, Clergy men used all go on horse-back. People used see a light in a bog every night and they could not find out what it was. One night a Priest got a sick call and he went on a horse. As he began the journey he saw the same light, but when he went down the road he saw another light. At last he got as far as the first light and he looked into the field and he saw a man with a light and he was feeding cattle. The priest asked him to show him the house with the dying person in it. The man said he would so they went on and they came nearer and nearer to it. The
    Guard Cauley
    Garda