School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. A Story
    One time there was a man coming home of his ceilidhe and he met two fairies on the road and they asked him to go with them to steal a bride that was married that day. So the man did as he was asked and the three went to the bride's house, but all the doors were shut and the fairies ordered the man in but he could not get in and then the fairies blew through the key hole and the door opened and the three went in and placed themselves on the ceiling right over the Dining room table. When the book and Buttler had the dinner carried in roast, and chickens, and turkeys and wee pigs as well. Then the bell was rung and the wedding party came in and the bride
    Mrs Murphy
    Pullis, Co. Monaghan