School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. Local Place Names
    In olden times when the Country was ruled by Landlords a woman named Catchie lived on a small farm in Annaketty. They took it off her and allowed her an acre. When she died the field was still called after her and that is why it is still called "Catchie field"
  2. Local Place Names

There are some fields in our lands that have names.

There are some fields in in our land which have names. One of them is called Butter-cup hill. There is a hollow near the hedge in this field and in it there is a blackthorn bush. There are supposed to be fairies in this bush and they come out after everyone is asleep.
    Felix Mc Kenna
    Glaslough, Co. Monaghan