School: Tír na Néill (roll number 3845)

Tirnaneill, Co. Monaghan
M. Mc Cague

1. The domestic animals are cows, horses, dogs, cats, hens, ducks, and geese and sheep. Some of the cows have names such as Bawny, Blanch, Panzy, Bluebell, and Daisy, etc, etc. When driving cows from the field you say "How How". When calling calves you say "Suckie Suckie". When calling hens to their food you say "Chuckie Chuckie" or "Birdie Birdie". When calling ducks "Wheet Wheet" and turkeys "Pee Pee" and sheep "Huchie Huchie" and when calling cast "Phuss wiss ssss".
    The cowhouse is dividing into "stands" tow cows in each stand. A wooden stake with a chair is nailed to a partition with a large iron ring that pulls up and down the take. The cowhouse is called a byre. Sometimes cows are tied by the neck and horns. The chain that ties the cows is made of iron. These are sometimes made at home. They are made of little (red) round "links"
    when cows are a putting in you say "tie the cows" or Halter the cows". When any one comes in if you are milking they say. "Good luck to your work. "Good luck-
    Marjorie Stuart